Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) has at least 7 synonyms and a host of other names. What is it and what is it used for?
It’s is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products.
SLS is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. What? And it’s using in cosmetics and personal care products? And that’s not all.
Read on to learn more about SLS.
Human Toxicity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Are you aware that you can absorb nearly 5 pounds of toxins and chemicals yearly from using cosmetic products daily? You may be thinking that you sweat that out from exercising so it’s no big deal.
Not so fast. Actually, you can get exposed to thousands of chemicals which your body may have difficulty getting rid of. Sulfates are one of the harshest chemicals found in cosmetics. They can have nasty side effects over time or possibly even pass down to your children.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is present in many products we use daily. These products include:
–Liquid hand soap
…and many more
It’s purpose in shampoos is to remove the naturally occurring oil (sebum) produced by your scalp and hair. Actually, sebum does need to be washed from hair every so often. Otherwise, it can accumulate bacteria.
However, sulfates destroys the hair’s protective barriers. It’s a corrosive agent that strip away more oil than necessary. And when you consider that sulfates are used in industrial cleaners, this can’t be good for your scalp. Or any part of your body for that matter.
If you’re reading this, hopefully you’ve already switched to our Scalp Protection Shampoo, so you don’t have to worry.
In closing – it’s important to read the labels on haircare products before you buy.
You may also enjoy reading: 3 Signs of an Unhealthy Scalp